PRIVACY POLICY

 

The Food Bank Singapore recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of all visitors (“you” or “user”) who visit our website.

This Privacy Policy is directed and applicable to individuals who visit those portions of The Food Bank Singapore’s website at www.foodbank.sg. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the information received is treated securely and adequately protected to a comparable standard as it would receive under the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”) and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

1. Personal Information

While users can view our website by browsing anonymously, we collect identifiable personal information (“Personal Information”) about the site’s users when they voluntarily register or otherwise sign up for activities on the website, or contact us via the website.

Site users may provide Personal Information for various reasons, including but not limited to, for the purposes of obtaining newsletters, event information, and services, to answer surveys, enter contests and receive notice of volunteering opportunities, to make donations, to register and sign up for Food Bank Singapore activities, as applicable.

The type of Personal Information that we may collect includes name, address, phone number, email address and purchase information such as credit or debit card information used to facilitate the collection of donations or the sale of products from The Food Bank Singapore. Online payment information (ie credit card numbers ) is not stored.

2. Non-Personal Information

When you visit our website, we collect certain aggregate and non-personal information. This information does not relate to a single identifiable visitor but tells us certain things such as how many users visited our website, the pages that were accessed. This type of information helps us to tailor our website to our visitors.

When you visit the Sites to browse, read or download information, we automatically collect standard computer information that your browser sends to every website you visit, such as your IP address, browser type and language, access times and referring website addresses. We generally do not link standard computer information to anything that will allow us to identify users unless to enforce compliance with our rules or terms of service or to protect our service, sites, users or others.

We also may collect aggregate and non-personal information through “cookies” as explained below.

Cookies: Cookies are pieces of information that any website may transfer to your browser that are then stored in your computer system. Cookies are returned to the website that deposited them when a visitor returns to that site. Cookies tell us, for example, whether a user is a first time visitor or has visited the Sites before and what areas of the websites are of greatest interest to the user. The deposit of cookies by the Sites may enhance your online experience by allowing us to save your preferences for your next visit. Our cookies may also measure the general activity on the Sites, which allows us to determine which areas and features are most popular. This information allows us to make improvements to our Sites.

Most web browsers are set up to accept cookies. You can, however, reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. If you choose to decline cookies, some of the functionality of the Sites may be impaired.

3. Sharing of Personal Information

We will not disclose nor sell any information about you to a party unaffiliated with us unless (i) required to do so by law or legal process; (ii) required to do so by law enforcement authorities or other government officials; (iii) we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm, financial loss or injury to, or interference with, our rights or property or the rights or property of our users or others, or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity; (iv) we reasonably believe that you have used information from our website in order to commit unlawful acts or acts that may endanger the health and/or safety of the public; and/or (v) we believe the law in good faith requires such disclosure.

We may appoint third party service providers whether in Singapore or another country to administer and/or operate certain functions or services on our behalf, the proper performance of which may require a disclosure of the information submitted by you. The functions or services include, for example, administering the Sites, delivery of marketing or other communications to you about our products, services or special events, and delivery of products requested or ordered by you, if applicable. Any such disclosure, including transfers out of Singapore, shall be subject to confidentiality and data protection obligations and for the sole purpose of the performance of those functions or services.

4. Security

Protecting your information is of primary concern to us. We store the information that we collect securely on secure servers and take reasonable precautions to protect your Personal Information.

However, we cannot warrant and do not represent that our level of security meets or exceeds any specific standards. No Internet transmission is 100% secure or error-free, nor is stored data free from vulnerabilities. We cannot guarantee the security of our websites, databases or services, nor can we guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. We are not responsible for the actions of third parties.

The Food Bank Singapore employs Secure Socket Layer ( SSL ) securities for data encryption and firewall technology. All credit card information transmitted during online transaction is processed with SSL security, which uses server authentication and data encryption to ensure your data is safe and secure.

5. Opt Out

If you would like to unsubscribe from our newsletter, detailed instructions are provided at the bottom of all emails sent out.

If you decline our website cookies, some of the features offered by our website may be rendered inoperable. Web browsers are preconfigured to accept cookies, but this setting can be changed. Cookies can be removed by following the instructions provided by the vendor of your preferred web browser.

6. Amendments

The Food Bank Singapore reserves the rights to amend the privacy policy at any time. This Data Privacy Policy shall be updated from time to time and the latest version shall be posted on our website. You are encouraged to review this page periodically in the event of changes to our privacy policy.

All donations made are not refundable.